Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
455 different search results found


Details for bBAF complex
Gene ontology ID
GO:0140092
Definition
A brain-specific SWI/SNF-type complex that contains eight or nine proteins, including both conserved (core) and nonconserved components; contains the ATPase product of either the SMARCA4/BAF190A/BRG1 gene, the mammalian ortholog of the yeast SNF2 gene, or the SMARCA2/BAF190B/BRM gene, the mammalian ortholog of the Drosophila brm (brahma) gene, or an ortholog of either of these genes. Compared to the neuron-specific nBAF complex (GO:0071565) it does not contain DPF1, DPF3 or SMARCC1 or their orthologs. May contain PB1/BAF180
Synonyms
1. brain-specific BAF complex
2. brain-specific SWI/SNF complex
References
1. GOC: bhm
2. PMID 12368262
3. PMID 12620226
4. PMID 15525990
5. PMID 17640523
6. PMID 17920018
7. PMID 8804307
8. PMID 8895581
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology