Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
110 different search results found


Details for TRAMP complex
Gene ontology ID
GO:0031499
Definition
A multiprotein complex having distributive polyadenylation activity of a variety of RNA substrates including hypomodified and incorrectly folded tRNAs, pre-snRNAs, pre-snoRNAs, incorrectly spliced or processed pre-mRNAs, cryptic unstable transcripts (CUTs), pre-rRNAs and rRNA fragments released as part of rRNA processing. In S. cerevisiae, the complex consists of either Pap2 (also known as Trf4) or Trf5, Air1 or Air2, and Mtr4, and is involved in RNA 3'-end processing and in RNA surveillance and quality control
Synonyms
1. TRAMP4 complex
2. TRAMP5 complex
3. Trf4 complex
4. Trf4 poly(A) polymerase complex
5. Trf4p-Air2p-Mtr4p polyadenylation complex
References
1. PMID 15173578
2. PMID 15828860
3. PMID 15935758
4. PMID 15935759
5. PMID 16373491
6. PMID 16374505
7. PMID 16431988
8. PMID 16973437
9. PMID 17410208
10. PMID 17652137
11. Wikipedia: TRAMP complex
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology