Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
3 different search results found


Details for reservosome
Gene ontology ID
GO:0106123
Definition
A large membrane-bound endocytic organelle present only in members of the Schizotrypanum subgenus of the Trypanosoma genus and is defined as the site of storage of endocytosed macromolecules and lysosomal enzymes. It is found at the posterior end of epimastigote forms of Trypanosoma cruzi, but absent in amastigotes and trypomastigotes
References
1. GOC: ach
2. PMID 12204365
3. PMID 15521631
4. PMID 1845219
5. PMID 19288526
6. PMID 21818313
7. PMID 22425988
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology